Crafting Modernism artist list

Crafting Modernism: Midcentury American Art and Design

February 26–May 20, 2012

LIST OF ARTISTS
Adela Akers
Anni Albers
Joe Reyes Apodaca
Robert Arneson
Richard Artschwager
Ruth Asawa
F. Carlton Ball
Kenneth Bates
Garry Knox Bennett
William Ernest Bennett
Arieto (Harry) Bertoia
Jim Blashfield
Lili Blumenau
J.B. Blunk
Stewart Brand
Irena Brynner
Alexander Calder
Arthur Espenet Carpenter
Wendell Castle
Orville Chatt
Dale Chihuly
Fong Chow
Katherine Choy
Hans Christensen
William Clark
Betty Cooke
Ken Cory
Margret Craver
Frank E. Cummings III
Popovi Da
Stan Dann
Willis “Bing” Davis
Margaret De Patta
Lucia DeRespinis
Jan de Swart
Jay DeFeo
Dominic Di Mare
Karl Drerup
Mary Adrienne Dumas
Charles Eames
Ray Eames
Edris Eckhardt
Joel Edwards
Wharton Esherick
Paul Evans
Claire Falkenstein
Vincent Ferrini
Arline M. Fisch
Elsa Freund
Michael Frimkess
Alexander Girard
Adolph Gottlieb
Linda Gravenites
Trude Guermonprez
Ted Hallman
Eszter Haraszty
Irving Harper
Edith Kiertzner Heath
Maurice Heaton
Helena Hernmarck
Sheila Hicks
Frances Higgins
Michael Higgins
Jack Rogers Hopkins
Ka-Hwong Hui
Carl Jennings
Vladimir Kagan
Jun Kaneko
John Kapel
Karen Karnes
Alton Kelley
Robert J. King
Brent Kington
Howard Kottler
Sam Kramer
Dominick Labino
Jack Lenor Larsen
Ibram Lassaw
Stanley Lechtzin
James Leedy
Dorothy Liebes
Marvin Lipofsky
Harvey Littleton
Charles Loloma
Glen Lukens
Thomas Lynn
Alix Kolesky MacKenzie
Warren MacKenzie
Bonnie MacLean
Sam Maloof
Richard Marquis
John C. Marshall
Maria Martinez
John Mason
Rex Mason
Earl McCutchen
Leza McVey
James Melchert
John Paul Miller
Stanley Mouse
Joel Philip Myers
George Nakashima
Gertrud Natzler
Otto Natzler
John Neuhart
Lloyd Kiva New
Isamu Noguchi
Claes Oldenburg
Rude Osolnik
Albert Paley
Earl Pardon
William Parry
Ronald Hayes Pearson
Richard Pousette-Dart
Phillip Lloyd Powell
James Prestini
John “Jack” Prip
Ruth Radakovich
Robert Rauschenberg
Merry Renk
Jens Risom
Ed Rossbach
Jerry Rothman
Eero Saarinen
Lucas Samaras
Edwin Scheier
Mary Scheier
Mary Ann Schildknecht
Christian Schmidt
Richard Schultz
June Schwarcz
Kay Sekimachi
Ronald Senungetuk
Richard Shaw
Tommy Simpson
Olaf Skoogfors
Arthur Smith
Evert Sodergren
Ramona Solberg
Paul Soldner
Robert Sperry
Rudolf Staffel
John Stephenson
Bob Stocksdale
Marianne Strengell
Dorothy Sturm
Toshiko Takaezu
Henry Takemoto
Lenore Tawney
Wayne Thiebaud
Donald Paul Tompkins
Rick Turner
Robert Chapman Turner
Peter Voulkos
Lorna Pearson Watson
Lynda Watson-Abbott
H. C. Westerman
Katherine Westphal
Ed Wiener
Byron Wilson
Wes Wilson
Bob Winston
J. Fred Woell
Ludwig Yehuda Wolpert
Edward Wormley
Russel Wright
William Wyman
Annabert Yoors
Jan Yoors
Marianne Yoors
Moshe Zabari
Ernest Ziegfeld

MANUFACTURERS AND DESIGN FIRMS
Bauer Pottery
Dunbar Furniture Company
George Nelson & Co.
Hall China Company
Heath Ceramics
Heinigke & Smith
Herman Miller Furniture Co.
Howard Miller Clock Company
Hyalyn Porcelain Inc.
Knoll International
Larsen Design Studio
Reed & Barton